Workshop programme: “Planned Violence IV: Comparative Infrastructures, South and North”

Day 1: Thursday 24 September

9.00 – 9.30 Registration and tea/coffee
9.30 – 10.00 Welcome and Introduction: Planned Violence in London, Delhi and Johannesburg
  Elleke Boehmer, Dominic Davies, Pablo Mukherjee, Pamila Gupta
10.00 – 11.00 Opening Keynote: Defining Infrastructuralisms
Michael Rubenstein, ‘Infrastructuralism’

Pablo Mukherjee (chair)

11.00 – 11.30 Tea/coffee
11.30 – 13.15 Panel 1: Literary Cities, Cultural Resistance
Ole Birk Laursen, ’Indian Anti-colonial Nationalism and the Spectre of Anarchism’

Florian Stadtler, ‘Indian popular cinema and Urban cityscapes – A Politics of Resistance?’

Louisa Layne, ‘Sound systems and other systems: Urban aesthetic spaces in the work of Linton Kwesi Johnson’

Stuti Khanna, ‘Crime and the Media: How a City’s Meaning is Made’

Laura Marcus (chair)

13.15 – 14.15 Lunch
14.15 – 16.00 Panel 2: Comparative Cities, South and North
Loren Kruger, ‘Edgy Cities South and North: Transnational Contexts for Comparing Johannesburg and Chicago’

Stephen Legg, ‘The Space of the Mohalla: Political Mobilisation of and in Delhi’s Urban Communities’

Pamila Gupta, ‘Blue Johannesburg’

Terence Cave, ‘China Miéville’s Weird Collocations’

Edward Dodson (chair)

16.00 – 16.30 Tea/coffee
16.30 – 17.30 Place-Hacking: Exploring the Global City
Bradley Garrett

Dominic Davies (chair)

17.30 – 18.00 Wine reception
18.00 – 19.00 Dramatic Performance: ‘Alice and the Bag-Lady’ (working title)
Mandala Theatre Company (Artistic Director Yasmin Sidhwa and players)
20.00 Workshop Dinner at Pierre Victoire, 9 Little Clarendon Street, Oxford, OX1 2HP

Day 2: Friday 25 September

9.00 – 9.30 Tea/coffee
9.30 – 10.30 Panel 3: Under Cities
  Sarah Harrison, ‘Contingent Infrastructures: Waste, Violence and Community in Contemporary Mumbai’

Maurizio Marinelli, ‘The Politics of Aesthetics and the Critique of Violence in Urban China: The Case of Tianjin between Past and Present’

Ankhi Mukherjee, ‘Slums and the Postcolonial Uncanny’

Selma Dabbagh (chair)

10.30 – 11.00 Tea/coffee
11.00 – 12.30 Panel 4: Oxford as a Divided City
  Stephen Tuck, ‘The Student Campaign for Open Housing’

Will Ghosh, ‘Thames Valley Royal’

Georg Deutsch, ‘The Aesthetics of Greed: A Short History of the Castle Mill Debacle in Oxford’

Elleke Boehmer and Dominic Davies, ‘Oxford’s Planned Violence: A Photo Essay’

Louisa Layne (chair)

12.30 – 13.30 Lunch
13.30 – 15.00 Panel 5: Postcolonial Northern Cities: Practice and Performance
  Corinne Fowler, Divya Ghelani and SuAndi: ‘Landmarks: Literary Interventions into Britain’s Postcolonial, Post-Industrial Spaces’

Ruvani Ranasinha (chair)

15.00 – 15.30 Tea/coffee
15.30 – 16.00 Isolarion: Walking the Cowley Road
  James Attlee
16.00 – 16.45 Closing Plenary: Future Archaeologies of Planned Violence
  Elleke Boehmer, Dominic Davies, Pablo Mukherjee, Ruvani Ranasinha, Alex Tickell
16.45 – 17.30 Cowley Road Walk
17.30 – 19.00 Reading and Live Music Performance at Art Bar, The Bullingdon, 162 Cowley Road, Oxford, OX4 1UE
Kei Miller

James Attlee and Nonstop Tango

Downloadable workshop materials

PDF of the programme

Leave a Reply