Workshop programme: “Empire and Post-Empire in the Global City”

Day 1 – Thursday 30 January 2014

09:50 – 10:20 Registration and Tea/Coffee
10:20 – 10:30 Welcome and Introduction
10:30 – 11:30 Opening Keynote
Pablo Mukherjee (Chair)
Iain Sinclair: Excavating the Overground: A Day’s Walk Around London’s Orbital Railway.
11:30 – 1:00 Panel Discussion: Uneven City: Global South and Global North
GJV Prasad (Chair)
Sarah Nuttall: Johannesburg: The Elusive Metropolis Revisited.
Matt Feldman: From Conrad’s 1907 to our 7/7: London bombings as a case study of “networks of support”.
1:00 – 2:00 Lunch
2:00 – 3:30 Roundtable discussion: Conflict in and of Cities
Alex Tickell (Chair)
Tom Cowan: OpenSecurity: examining cities as conceptualised, planned or contested sites of conflict, security or resistance.
Tonica Hunter: From top-down to bottom-up: changes in “literary” responses to the London 2011 riots.
Rosie Lavan: War and the Irish Town: Derry and Belfast, 1968-1972
James Whitfield: The Origins of Discord: Caribbean immigrants and policing in post-war London.
3:45 – 4:30 Artist Presentation
Elleke Boehmer (Chair)
Nick Simcik-Arese: A Sayaa and the “Deep State”: Everyday conspiratorial subjects and metaphorical bureaucracy in Julie Mehretu’s depictions of Tahrir Square, Cairo.
4:30 – 4:45 Break
4:45 – 5:30 Dramatic Performance
Greenwich and Lewisham Young Peoples Theatre (GLYPT): Brothers.
5:30 Drinks and dinner
Leave for drinks at the Lyceum Tavern before pre-booked dinner, 7pm at Sofra Covent Garden, 36 Tavistock Street, London, WC2E 7PB.

Day 2 – Friday 31 January 2014

09:45 – 11:15 Panel Discussion: Writing London
Ruvani Ranasinha (Chair)
GJV Prasad: London in South Asian Eyes.
Kevin Brazil: “Schmerzenspuren”: W. G. Sebald and the Traces of Planned Violence.
Bob Eaglestone: “You’ve got to answer to the guns of Brixton”: Representations of Violence in South London.
11:15 – 11:30 Tea/Coffee
11:30 – 12:30 Writers Reading: Cities within Cities?
Dominic Davies (Chair)
Selma Dabbagh
Brian Chikwava
12:30 – 1:00 Lunch
1:00 – 3:30 Graffiti Walking Tour with Alternative London
Including travel to and from Spitalfields Market, near Liverpool Street Station.
3:45 – 5.15 Panel Discussion: Performing Urban Violence
Sarah Nuttall (Chair)
Jo Tyabji: Performing Structural Violence.
Jeremy James and Tunde Euba from GLYPT
: In Conversation.
5:15 – 5:30 Tea/Coffee
5.30 – 6.30 Wrap-up Plenary Session
Paul Gilroy (Chair)
Sid Bose
Elleke Boehmer

Downloadable workshop materials:

PDF of the programme

Workshop participants

Paper titles and abstracts