Workshop programme: “Forensic Infrastructure: Building the Global South”

Day 1: Tuesday 31 March

9.00 – 9.15 Registration and tea/coffee
9.15 – 10.30 Introductory Panel: Planned Violence: Infrastructures, Technologies, Politics
  Elleke Boehmer, David Goldberg, Dominic Davies, Pablo Mukherjee, Sarah Nuttall
10.30 – 12.30 Intervention 1
Speaker and Reading: Grégoire Chamayou, ‘Necro-Ethics’

Further Readings: Derek Gregory, ‘Drones and Late Modern War’ Eric Hazan, ‘A little Cynicism goes a Long Way’ Etienne Balibar, ‘Three Words for the Dead and the Living’ Alexis Okeowo, ‘Inside the Vigilante Fight against Boko Haram’

Respondents: Achille Mbembe, Michael Keith, Elleke Boehmer

12.30 – 13.30 Lunch
13.30 – 16.00 City Tour of Johannesburg with Zen Marie

Day 2: Wednesday 1 April

9.00 – 10.30 Intervention 2
Speakers and Readings: David Goldberg, ‘Conclusion’: Are We Postracial Yet? Elleke Boehmer, ‘Postcolonial Writing and Terror’: Terror and the Postcolonial Keith Breckenridge, ‘Introduction’: The Biometric State

Further Readings: Saskia Sassen, ‘When the City Itself becomes a Technology of war’

Respondents: Sharad Chari, Lakshmi Menon

10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.30 Writers’ Readings and Performance
  Speakers: Mark Gevisser, Lost and Found in Johannesburg Imraan Coovadia, Tales of the Metric System Zen Marie, ‘I Am Not Jozie’

Further Readings: Teju Cole, extracts from Open City

Respondents: Ackbar Abbas, Charne Lavery, Pamila Gupta

12.30 – 12.40 Short Presentation
  ‘Visualising Urban Infrastructural Violence’: Concept note on online exhibition accompanying Workshop Julie Taylor, Guns and Rain, Contemporary southern African Fine Art
12.40 – 14.00 Lunch
14.00 – 16.00 Intervention 3
Speaker and Readings: Eyal Weizman, Forensic Architecture and Erasure, The Conflict Shoreline

Respondents: Mark Gevisser, Keith Breckenridge, Grégoire Chamayou

16.00 – 16.15 Coffee break
16.15 – 17.30 Position pieces: New Cultural Forms: Probing the City
Speakers: Pablo Mukherjee, ‘Indian Ocean crime fiction’ Ruvani Ranasinha, ‘Migrant lives’ Lakshmi Menon, ‘University Infrastructures’ Claudia Gastrow, ‘Tools of segregation in Luanda’
17.30 – 18.15 Closing Comments: Thinking Beyond Infra-structural Violence
Elleke Boehmer, David Goldberg, Achille Mbembe, Dominic Davies
19.30 Informal dinner

Downloadable workshop materials

PDF of the programme

One thought on “Workshop programme: “Forensic Infrastructure: Building the Global South”

Leave a Reply