Workshop programme: “Planning Modernity: Colonial Continuities, Postcolonial Disjunctions”

Day 1: Friday 24 October

Room 212, SLL&CS, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi

9.30 – 10.00 Registration
10.00 – 10.45 Introduction: Contextualizing Planned Violence: City Connections
Network Convenors: G.J.V. Prasad (Welcome), Elleke Boehmer, Alex Tickell, Pablo Mukherjee, Dominic Davies.
11.00 – 11.30 Author Keynote 1
Manju Kapur: ‘The City in the Mind’
Chair: Elleke Boehmer
11.30 – 11.45 Tea
11.45 – 12.30 Panel One: Global Metropolitanism
Pamila Gupta: ‘Village Goa’
Aman Sethi: ‘The Global City’
Chair: Pablo Mukherjee
12.30 – 1.30 Panel Two: The Gendered City – New Delhi and Gender Violence
Kavita Krishnan: ‘Representations of Gender Violence’
Rachna Sethi: ‘Women’s Claim to Public Spaces’
Kanika Batra: ‘Feminism, Metropolitanism, and Violence in India’
Chair: Pamila Gupta
1.30 – 2.00 Lunch
2.00 – 2.30 Special Lecture
Sohail Hashmi, ‘Delhi without the Yamuna’
Chair: GJV Prasad
2.30 Tour of the Yamuna
7.00 Dinner (University Cafeteria)

Day 2: Saturday 25 October

10.00 – 10.30 Keynote
Narayani Gupta, ‘The best laid schemes of mice and men’
Chair: G.J.V.Prasad
10.30 – 11.45 Panel Three: Urban Transitions
Bodh Prakash: ‘Partition Narratives from the Periphery: Transforming Rurban Landscapes of Dilli’
Stuti Khanna: ‘Delhi and its Fictions’
Mita Bose: ‘Sikh Colonies and 1984’
Someshwar Sati: ‘Not Quite an Open City: The Disabling Metropolis of Delhi’
Chair: Alex Tickell
11.45 – 12.00 Tea
12.00 – 12.30 Author Keynote 2
Vishwajyoti Ghosh ‘Active Voice or Passive Voice’
Chair: Dominic Davies
12.30 – 1.15 Panel Four: New Cultural Forms and the City
Preeti Singh: ‘Delhi in Graphics’
Alex Tickell: ‘Entrepreneurial Fiction’
Ananya Dutta Gupta: ‘An area of darkness: Nocturnal Kolkata in Contemporary English Writings’
Chair: Elleke Boehmer
1.15 – 2.00 Lunch
2.00 – 2.30 Author Keynote 3
Rana Dasgupta (Title tba)
Chair: Pablo Mukherjee
2.30 – 3.00 Author Keynote 4
Anuja Chauhan (Title tba)
Chair: Dominic Davies
3.00 – 3.15 Tea
3.15 – 4.30 Panel Five: The City: Agency, Protest, Control
Lipi Biswas: ‘Trickster City’
Vibha Chauhan: ‘Shifting Spaces of Fantasy and Control’
Debaditya Bhattacharya and Rina Ramdev: ‘Siting a Civic Pathology: Staging Protest in the Cityspace’
Chair: Saugata Bhaduri
4.30 – 5.00 Roundtable Discussion
Elleke Boehmer, Pablo Mukherjee, Pamila Gupta, Alex Tickell, Laxmi Menon

Downloadable workshop materials:

PDF of the programme

Leave a Reply